fbpx
Sydney (02) 8022 8320

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Web Guys website, https://thewebguys.com.au.

The Web Guys is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Web Guys is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Web Guys customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Web Guys takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Web Guys reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Web Guys reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Web Guys welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 8022 8320

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, The Web Guys, Level 2, 1 Swettenham Rd, Minto NSW 2566

E-mail: team@thewebguys.com.au

Follow Us

Copyright © 2010 - 2019 The Web Guys & Getmilk Pty Ltd. Third-party logos are registered trademarks of their respective owners. All rights reserved.
1. All prices are 'from' the amount advertised and are GST inclusive. Additional fees may apply to any service or product that we offer, such as custom requests, additional plugins and customer requested changes, of which will be quoted on a case by case basis. These additional fees may include an annual licence fee. In any such case, the customer will be advised once the request is made. All products and services remain the property of The Web Guys until all outstanding invoices are paid for. 2. Additional fees apply for Ebay and Amazon plugin licenses, installations, deployments and configuration. To use these services, the Customer is required to setup and have access to their own account with relevant service provider(s). An account is also required for Google Merchant Center. 3. EW1 plan which includes up to 1GB storage. Additional charges may apply for increased server capacity where required. 12 months hosting commences from the date of engagement. If you choose to remain with our hosting after 12 months, you will be billed at our standard hosting rate as advertised from time to time.